No Products in the Cart
INCI: Daucus carota Seed Oil
OBTAINING: This essential oil is extracted from the dried seeds of the wild carrot plant (Daucus carota) of the family Apiaceae or Umbelliferae. The oil has a viscous consistency, yellowish brown color, and a woody and earthy fragrance.
BENEFITS: It is an antioxidant, neutralizes free radicals, fights cutaneous aging by the high percentage of beta-carotene, provides elasticity to your skin, fights eczema and dryness of the dermis. It also participates in cell regeneration in case of skin lesions caused, for example, by psoriasis or acne. It is used as a lotion in a natural and effective way to tan and moisturize the skin.