No Products in the Cart
INCI: Calendula Officinalis Flower
OBTAINING: Its etymological name is calendula oficinalis, which means "golden button, calendula, mercadela or marvel" and comes from the family of asteráceas. It was used by the Greeks and Romans as an infusion to combat insomnia and also get some relaxing effect. Its active ingredients are found in its leaves and we obtain it from cold pressing.
BENEFITS: Provides extra hydration for what is indicated in dry or very dry skin. Skin with acne tendency or suffering from psoriasis, can benefit from calendula oil thanks to its astringent and healing properties. It acts as an anti-inflammatory in burns or after sun exposure to exert a certain calming effect. Thanks to the vitamin E of its composition, it is a very powerful natural antioxidant for the prevention of wrinkles.