No Products in the Cart
SUNFLOWER SEEDS OIL
OBTAINING: It is a vegetable oil of natural origin that is obtained by means of cold pressing procedures, when precisely the sunflower seed ripens and separates from the plant itself.
BENEFITS: Contains vitamin E in large quantities, essential fatty acids and has antioxidant properties. It is used for hydration, nutrition and regenerating, for a visible and immediate rejuvenation of the skin.
SWEET ALMOND OIL
OBTAINING: The sweet almonds are pressed in cold and at low speed, to obtaining an oil with the most pure properties.
BENEFITS: It can be applied on any part of the body, the best characteristics of the sweet almond oil are the hydration, regeneration and for the general care of the skin. Hydration is perfect thanks to the presence of essential fatty acids. It is use for healing, not for open wounds. Finally it reduces the size of stretch marks in the skin, eliminates irritations and redness that may appear on all skin types.
OBTAINING: Rosemary is a plant very a common in Mediterranean areas. To be able to use it in cosmetic, it is necessary to treat it first, eliminating impurities and converting it into a kind of cream, which can be applied directly on the skin.
BENEFITS: This plant has a large amount of vitamin C and antioxidants. It is used as a facial tonic, anti-wrinkle agent and it improves the quality of hair and nails. It is also used as a muscle relaxant.
GRAPEFRUIT SEEDS OIL
OBTAINING: Grape seeds are cold pressed at low speed, to obtain a natural oil that contains essential fatty acids, both oleic and linoleic.
BENEFITS: It has a large amount of vitamin E and different types of lipids, it is an important regenerator and protector of the skin. Its antioxidant power, makes it a powerful anti-wrinkle ingredient. It is usually used in combination with other oils to achieve a result of regeneration, nutrition and protection of the skin.
OBTAINING: Grape oil is taken from the cold pressing of the whole fruit, to obtained the desired product.
BENEFITS: It contains vitamins A, E and a great antioxidant power: thanks to these three factors, it drastically slowed down premature aging. It also combats wrinkles and expression lines on the face. It is an oil that is easily absorbed by the skin, making it an excellent moisturizer, which is also beneficial to cleanse the dermis.
OBTAINING: Our snail slime has the Italian certification of organic farming. The process is as follows, the breeding takes place on land and in the open without damaging them, assigning the snails to mate and multiply. Unlike other European countries such as France and Spain, where they keep and breed the snail under artificial conditions (in greenhouse, in containers or in the enclosure). The company has 5,000 square meters, of which 4,000 are dedicated to the production of organic spiral snails.
Snails feed on, seeded vegetables without using any type of chemical fertilizer. The extraction of the snail slime is done manually: by collecting the snails, washing them with water and moved gently with the fingers, this movement causes its debarking, which is a natural defense of the snails.
Once the slime is obtained, the snails are quickly washed with water and taken back to the ground where they will continue their life. The slime is baked and filtered to remove any impurities.
This method is very tedious and expensive, but it allows us to obtain a mixture of high quality, without affecting life and without causing stress to our snails.
BENEFITS: The benefits of snail slime are multiple and proven: it increases the elasticity of the skin thanks to regenerative effect, blurs acne marks, stretch marks or scars; attenuates wrinkles, nourishes and cleanses the dermis. It helps to create a protective layer that prevents the aging of the skin, especially due to external factors such as pollution.
OBTAINING: It can be obtained in different types of foods, such as spinach, chard, asparagus, red peppers, beets, tomato, carrot and orange, it is a component widely used in beauty and cosmetics products.
BENEFITS: Elastin is a protein that the body produces naturally and acts together with collagen, the body decreases its production over time. It is the most powerful of the antioxidants: it keeps the skin firm, smooth and with good appearance. Although the dermis is composed mostly of collagen, elastin plays a vital role in the appearance of our skin.
OBTAINING: This small plant is original from the area closest to the Indian Ocean, you can also find different varieties in Central America such as South America. To obtain its extract it is pressed in cold.
BENEFITS: It has both pharmacological and cosmetic uses. In cosmetics it serves to moisturize the skin, prevent the appearance of wrinkles and promote the renewal of tissues. The most outstanding quality of the asiatic spark is its great healing power: it improves the production of natural collagen, which softens wrinkles, stretch marks and recent scars on the skin.
OBTAINING: This oil is obtained by pressing the almonds of the Argan tree, which grows in the south of Morocco. This tree was declared a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in the 1990s.
BENEFITS: This magnificent oil is constituted by a high percentage of essential fatty acids (80 percent) and tocopherols (Vitamin E) which guarantees a good nutrition of the skin. Its antioxidant properties, diminish the appearance of wrinkles and stretch marks, its main use is to prevent premature aging of the skin, providing luminosity, flexibility and softness to the face.
OBTAINING: This substance is found in medicinal plants, such as horse chestnut, comfrey root and Aloe vera, we obtain it from Aloe Vera and snail slime.
BENEFITS: The allantoin improves the regeneration and healing of the skin, helping the skin to get rid of dead cells, getting renewed epidermis in a short time. It has astringent and anti-inflammatory properties, it is very beneficial for acne treatments. It is excellent for dry skin, leaving skin smooth and healthy. It can also be used as a mild anesthetic, since it reduces the sensation of pain.
OBTAINING: It is a natural substance that gives fruits and vegetables red color, such as: tomato, red pepper, apple, cranberries, strawberry. We extract it from the tomato since it also contains other vitamins.
BENEFITS: Lycopene stands out as one of the most effective antioxidants. Antioxidants, help prevent premature aging of the skin, are able to improve the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, blemishes and skin flaccidity, by neutralizing free radicals and stimulating the production of collagen in the skin.
OBTAINING: Its main production comes from green vegetables, such as: spinach, broccoli, Swiss chard, green asparagus, lettuce. They can also be obtained in legumes, such as soybeans and whole grains.
BENEFITS: Promotes cell repair and regeneration, so the hair is strengthened from the root and the skin itself is gradually renovated and improved. Acts as an assistant in the absorption of other substances of beauty products, like the essential oils.
OBTAINING: It is obtained by cold pressing the nuts of the macadamia, this process helps to extract a purer oil. These nuts are the fruit with the highest percentage of fats and are extracted from trees, existing in Australia
BENEFITS: Moisturizes and softens both the skin and the hair: it is an ideal mask for split ends. Prevents the appearance of wrinkles, thanks to its antioxidant power and decreases skin spots, as well as stretch marks.
OBTAINING: Panthenol or as is commonly known vitamin B5, is obtained from sunflower seeds, mushrooms, tomato, avocado, wheat bran and brown rice.
BENEFITS: Has a high moisturizing power, its organic nature, stimulates the regeneration of the skin and is an anti-inflammatory agent. It has a vital role in hair care: without panthenol the hair becomes brittle, loses shine and can even fall out.
OBTAINING: It is obtained from cold pressing - ideally, although there are other methods - from the nuts of the tree of the same name, present only in Central African countries. Thus, you get a refined butter ready to be used in beauty products mainly.
BENEFITS: Shea butter has a high concentration of vitamins A and E, which help hydration and renewing the upper layers of the dermis. It contains anti-inflammatory properties, which prevent aging and are effective to treat skins with eczema and ulcers, in addition to combating the scaly and cracked sensation of the skin. It also relieves insect bites. It is highly moisturizing, also offers a deep nutrition of high duration with great softening and restructuring properties, it is excellent to take care of ourselves.
OBTAINING: Flaxseed oil is obtained by cold pressing the seeds of this plant. By boiling the seeds, it can be used directly on the face as a natural mask to erase the spots on the skin.
BENEFITS: It is an oil very rich in essential fatty acids and is very beneficial for health. It is perfect to moisturize the skin but especially the hair: it reduces the frizz effect, minimizes the split ends and nourishes the hair. It is also used for the elimination of spots on the skin, normally it is used together with other natural oils to enhance its effects.
MELISSA OR LEMON BALM EXTRACTS
OBTAINING: Lemon balm, melissa or lemon leaf (Melissa officinalis) is a perennial herb of the Lamiaceae family, native to southern Europe and the Mediterranean region. Its essential oil is quite used as a relaxing massage, but it has great effects on beauty.
BENEFITS: The oil is relaxing, soothing and moisturizing, it is ideal for dry skin: it has a mild herbal aroma and also combats acne effectively.
OBTAINING: It is obtained from vegetables, nuts, fruits and legumes, such as: cauliflower, broccoli, onion, beans, walnuts, almonds, quinoa, tofu, lentils, soybeans, chickpeas, pumpkin seeds, wheat germ, cranberries , pineapple Strawberries, papaya, kale, carrot, mango, pumpkin, spinach, among others.
BENEFITS: The most noticeable effect of keratin is the total elimination of the frizz effect on the hair. Keratin strengthens hair, makes it more resistant to attack by external factors. Improving the color, shine, texture, hydration, repair and softness of the hair..
VITAMINS A, C AND E
OBTAINING: Obtained from selected fruits, vegetables and herbs, such as: carrot, broccoli, sweet potato, cabbage, spinach, melon, mango, apricot, strawberry, acerola berry, lime, kiwi, black currant, peppers, guava, cabbages Brussels, melons, dark green leaves, tomato, thyme, cilantro, basil, parsley and green chives.
BENEFITS: Vitamin A, also known as retinol, is very useful in the fight against acne and oily skin, has an anti-wrinkle effect and prevents dry skin. Vitamin C produces collagen which is so important to have a smooth skin - and helps the skin regeneration. This vitamin is not produced by the body. Vitamin E is very useful in that it is the best natural sunscreen: it also reduces water losses and therefore helps to keep the skin hydrated.
VITAMINS B1, B2 AND B6
OBTAINING: Obtained from selected fruits, vegetables and herbs, such as: watercress, spinach, carrots, cucumbers, yeast or marmite extract, sesame seeds and butter, sunflower seeds, aromatic herbs and spices, pine nuts, pistachios, macadamia nuts, poppy seeds, pompano, rosemary and thyme
BENEFITS: Vitamin B1 or thiamin, is an antioxidant that helps increase blood circulation. It also protects against the effects of aging, smoking and alcohol consumption. Vitamin B2 or riboflavin helps maintain healthy skin and prevents acne outbreak. Finally vitamin B6 or pyridoxine, reduces the formation of Dihydotestosterone which is a hormone that causes baldness in men and women. The B6 combats hair loss and promotes hair health. These vitamins have moisturizing properties that benefit the skin, hair and nails. Not only does it keep your skin tone healthy, it also protects it
OBTAINING: It is a natural substance that gives red fruits, vegetables and nuts such as: kiwi, lemon, grapefruit, pineapple, cabbage, cabbage, eggplant, escarole, spinach, celery, cucumber, garlic, onions, tofu, soy , brewer's yeast, algae, almonds, nuts, pine nuts, hazelnuts and chestnuts
BENEFITS: The benefits of collagen are multiple and proven: its regenerative effect, increases the elasticity of the skin, as it blurs the marks of expression; attenuates wrinkles, prevents skin aging, especially due to external factors such as pollution.
OBTAINING: Lavender oil is obtained by cold pressing procedures.
BENEFITS: The benefits of lavender are several, in the skin, lavender essential oil stands out for being a great regenerator of skin cells. It is used in acne treatments, it is excellent for dehydrated and sensitive skin. This oil has anti-inflammatory effects. Thanks to this, it is used as a method to treat burns, inflammations, psoriasis and wounds. It contains hair nutrients that help promote faster hair growth. When mixed with other hair or scalp health products they become more potent in promoting the growth of thick, healthy hair.
OBTAINING: Burdock is a plant found in Europe and Asia. It is known for its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. It contains potassium nitrate and cellular inulin in its roots that has anticancer and detoxifying benefits.
BENEFITS: The benefits of burdock roots are to decrease the excess of seborrhea, decrease psoriasis, allowing control. The burdock effectively treats acne, pimples, eczema, spots and dry skin. It stimulates hair growth by making them strong, restoring hair fiber, thus slowing hair loss. It also helps the treatment of dandruff and itching of the scalp. It can be used on any type of hair, from the thinnest to the thickest.
OBTAINING: The coconut oil is a vegetable oil that contains saturated acid due to its multi-purpose virtues in food and cosmeticós. That is why Zaffiro Organica decides to include it as components in its products, cold pressed so that it retains all its aromas and virtue.
BENEFITS: Coconut oil is a potent remedy in the fight against dermatitis and psoriasis. The fatty acids present in coconut oil function as a fungicidal agent, which makes it immediately an ideal anti-dandruff treatment, both to eliminate it and to prevent it. Lauric Acid has a high affinity for the hair protein, which facilitates its penetration into the hair shaft due to its low molecular weight. Coconut oil is rich in proteins, vitamins E and K, magnesium, iron and potassium, which protect the skin and scalp, keeping it healthy. It is suitable for all types of hair and all skin types.
OBTAINING: Spirulina is a blue-green microalga with multiple vitamins such as: A, B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, B7, D and E. It also has minerals, linoleic acid and antioxidant. It is used in our products for its great benefits for hair and body. Its cold pressing allows its composition to remain intact, leaving its active properties and benefits.
BENEFITS: Spirulina contains amino acids, essential fatty acids, vitamin A and beta-carotene, which are important for hair. It is widely used to promote hair growth and to combat hair problems such as thinning hair and baldness. Spirulina also has a high content of vitamin A, vitamin B-12, vitamin E, calcium, iron and phosphorus, which are vital for healthy skin.
OBTAINING: Honey is harvested when it reaches maturity, when only 18% of water remains. We collect it so as not to damage the bees that produce it, because our products are Cruelty Free. Honey is the best ingredient for personal care that nature offers us. Its antioxidants have the strength to reduce the production of free radicals, a cell that causes aging of the skin. Honey has an antibacterial composition that helps eliminate scalp bacteria such as dandruff and itching. For all its benefits, we have included honey in our products. Your hair will thank you.
BENEFITS: The honey softens the skin providing hydration and deep nutrition; it softens the hair while it relaxes it, leaving it soft and untangled. Hydrates the scalp, combats hair breakage and strengthens fiber. With its constitution of flavonoids, it is particularly effective to increase hair growth, and avoiding excess sebum.
OBTAINING: Hops is a flowering plant and belongs to the family of Cannabácea, it is also known to be the main ingredient in beer, but it is also used in various cosmetic products for skin care. Its flowering takes place in summer, this plant prefers a fresh environment with fertile and soft soil
BENEFITS: Its mineral and vegetable oils provide anti-inflammatory effect for the skin and is used to reduce blood vessels surface, has toning and purifying properties. Reduces hair loss and is an excellent anti dandruff, thanks to vitamins and essential oils that help, balance the scalp and give shine to hair.